Acting / CV / 履歴


Height: 5’2” (158cm)

Build: petit

Playing Age: 40-50

Ethnicity: Japanese

Eye Colour: dark brown

Hair Colour: black

 

SKILLS

Language: Japanese (Native), English (RP, Standard American)

Instruments: Piano (Pro level), Accordion, Percussion, Djembe, Recorder, Trumpet (Beginner level)

Singing: Soprano, specialised in folk singing 

Dance Skills: Traditional Japanese dance (Nihon Buyo and Kabuki Dance), Butoh (Avant-garde 

Japanese movement performance), Contemporary dance

Sports: Swimming, Volleyball, Tennis, Table tennis, Sprinting, Ice skating, Bowling

Other Skills: Choreography, Stage combat, Tai Chi, Puppetry, Devising, Improvisation, Story telling, 

Journalist, Writing, Translation

 

CREDITS

THEATRE includes

THE ART OF GAMAN - Tomomi / Ailin Connant (Theatre 503/Helen Milne Production)

UNDERGROUND - Alyona Ivanovna / Tristan Sharps (dreamthinkspeak)/BITE (Barbican)

THE JUNGLE BOOK - Raksha/Cobra / Andy Brereton (Watermill Theatre, Newbury)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM - Titania/Hippolyta / Jonathan Man (Southwark Playhouse)

HANJO AND HELL SCREEN – Tsuyukusa / Kwong Loke (StoneCrabs Theatre)/Oval House

PRINCESS AND THE PEA - Princess/Puppeteer / Joy Haynes (Polka Theatre)

A FEW LITTLE DROPS – Deviser / Paul Davies/Fern Smith (Volcano Theatre)/Theatr Clwyd Cymru, Edinburgh Festival, tour

LEMON ELEGY – Chieko / Tim Baker (Theatr Clwyd Cymru)/Jermyn Street Theatre

THE ELEPHANT VANISHES - exploratory workshop / Simon McBurney (Complicite) 

SEA OF SILENCE - Elder/Puppeteer / Guy Holland (Quicksilver Theatre)/Leicester Haymarket

AJAX - Tecmessa / Papacostantinou (Icarus Productions) Jermyn St Theatre

LAST TRAIN TO CHRISTMAS – Shen Teh / Jeremy Stockwell / Leicester Square Theatre

SUPPLIANTS - Suppliant / Elli Papaconstantinou (Gilded Balloon) Edinburgh Festival

BLUEBEARDS CASTLE – Carol Top / Elica Miwa (ICA Theatre/ Amalia Theatre in Greece)

THE DARKNESS IN A WOODEN BELL - Wife / Hoonjae Kim (Greenwich Play House)

THE PRIEST AND HIS LOVE - Priest/Concubine / Amy Jeavons (Horla) Rose and Crown

CAR STORY – Fairy/Musician / Michael Wicherek (Box Clever Theatre)

MARK AND THE MARKED - Mark / Michael Wicherek (Box Clever Theatre)

THE SECRET AGENT - Steve / William Galinsky (Playground Performing Arts Studio)

BOLERO – Solo Movement performance / (Camden People's Theatre)

KAZÉ- WIND - Solo Movement performance / (Grožnjan International Theatre Festival in Croatia)

SIHANOUKVILLE (Reading) - Nay / Eleanor Rhode (Finborough Theatre)

TRADITIONAL JAPANESE DANCE SHOW 1988-1995 / Kinshino Hanayagi (Kinshino Hanayagi Dance Co.)

 

TV/FILM includes

SILENT WITNESS 14 - Ying McCoy, Guest Star/ Sue Tully (BBC)

SPIRIT WARRIORS – Yama, Co-Star / Jon East (CBBC)

REUNITED - Japanese wife, Supporting / Simon Delaney (BBC)

THE LAST ENEMY - T.I.A., Supporting / Ian McDonald (BBC)

JAPANORAMA- Japanese woman, Supporting / Jonathan Ross (BBC)

PANORAMA – Tsunami Victim, Supporting / (BBC)

YUKI - Mrs Ishizaki, Starring / John Beer (Lamb Film/Northern Ireland Film/Belfast Film Festival)

TOKYO JIM – Chambermaid, Starring / Jamie Rafn (HLA/2nd Winner at TCM Classic Shorts)

YOU’RE WELCOME – You-Ri, Lead / Phenia Papadodima  (1st Prize at Intl Short Film Festival in Greece)

AFTER THE WORLD ENDED – Chiara, Co-Star / Tony Ukpo (Vertigoheights)

THEATRE OF SOULS – Butterfly, Starring / John Hoye  (Operating Productions/Brighton Festival)

 

TRAINING

LAMDA (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art)

Ecole Philippe Gaulier (Le Coq technique)

Traditional Japanese dance (Nihon Buyo and Kabuki dance)

Butoh (avant-garde Japanese movement performance) with Kazuo Ohno, Yoshito Ohno, Toru Iwashita (Sankaijuku), Carlotta Ikeda, Atsushi Takenouchi

Body Psychotherapy

 

EDUCATION

MA in Directing, Drama Department at Royal Holloway University of London

BA in Politics, Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan

Babel University Professional School of Translation